Cambridge City Council Elections - Romsey Ward

Back to Index. Pre-war results from 1935, 1936 to 1938
Note R = retiring councillor. Footnote explains if this was for a different ward.
Seat 1 Seat 2 Seat 3
 
November 1945
George Proctor R (Lab)
- unopposed 
No change.
Retiring 1947 because of byelection in December 1945.
Byelection - December 1945
Thomas Amey (Lab) 1817 67.8%
Harold Ridgeon (Con) 864 32.2%
No change, Lab Maj 953 35.5%. Retiring 1949.
November 1946
Clara Rackham R (Lab)
- unopposed 
No change.
November 1947
George Proctor R (Lab)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1949
Thomas Amey R (Lab)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1950
A.Leslie Symonds (Lab) 2218 66.6%
Leonard Cogman (Con) 1111 33.4%
No change, Lab Maj 1107 33.3%.
May 1951
Harold Bowles (Lab) 1500 54.8%
Leonard Cogman (Con) 1238 45.2%
No change, Lab Maj 262 9.6%.
May 1952
Thomas Amey R (Lab)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1953
A.Leslie Symonds R (Lab)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1954
Harold Bowles R (Lab) 1657 59.4%
Walter Crysell (Con) 1133 40.6%
No change, Lab Maj 524 18.8%.
May 1955
Thomas Amey R (Lab)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1956
A.Leslie Symonds R (Lab) 1513 69.1%
Donald Hudson (RPA) 676 30.9%
No change, Lab Maj 837 38.2%.
 
Byelection - June 1956
Mervyn Stockwood (Lab) 1050 64.7%
Donald Hudson (RPA) 574 35.3%
No change, Lab Maj 476 29.3%. Retiring 1958.
 
May 1957
Muriel Lloyd-Prichard (Lab) 1390 69.4%
Donald Hudson (RPA) 613 30.6%
No change, Lab Maj 777 38.8%.
May 1958
Mervyn Stockwood R (Lab)
- unopposed 
No change.
Byelection - June 1958
Ernest Gill (Lab)
- unopposed 
No change. Retiring 1959.
 
 
May 1959 - 2 vacancies
Dorothy Howlett (Lab)
Ernest Gill R (Lab)
- both unopposed 
No change. Order determined by lot.
Second place retiring 1961.
Byelection - November 1959
Peter Wright (Lab)
- unopposed 
 
No change. Retiring 1960.
 
May 1960
Peter Wright R (Lab)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1961
Ernest Gill R (Lab)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1962
Dorothy Howlett R (Lab)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1963
Peter Wright R (Lab) 1608 56.2%
Iain Fowler (Lib) 1252 43.8%
No change, Lab Maj 356 12.4%.
May 1964
Ernest Gill R (Lab) 1740 73.0%
Phyllis Pink (Lib) 643 27.0%
No change, Lab Maj 1097 46.0%.
May 1965
Dorothy Howlett R (Lab) 1222 91.5%
Reuben Holland (ILP) 113 8.5%
No change, Lab Maj 1109 83.1%.
 
Byelection - September 1965
Robert May (Lab) 1148 61.6%
Peter Knowlson (Lib) 717 38.4%
No change, Lab Maj 431 23.1%. Retiring 1967.
 
May 1966
Peter Wright R (Lab)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1967
Robert May R (Lab) 1055 67.6%
Bernard Greaves (Lib) 506 32.4%
 
No change, Lab Maj 549 35.2%.
May 1968
Nora David (Lab) 984 49.1%
Gerald Speed (Con) 864 43.1%
Bernard Greaves (Y.L) 155 7.7%
No change, Lab Maj 120 6.0%.
May 1969
Peter Wright R (Lab) 1247 59.4%
Michael French (Con) 851 40.6%
 
No change, Lab Maj 396 18.9%.
May 1970
Robert May R (Lab)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1971
Nora David R (Lab) 1789 75.5%
Ralph Niblett (Con) 581 24.5%
No change, Lab Maj 1208 51.0%.
May 1972
Peter Wright R (Lab)
- unopposed 
No change.
June 1973 - 3 vacancies
Peter Wright R (Lab) 1446 78.3%
Robert May R (Lab) 1293 70.0%
Philip Geoghan (Lab) 1273 68.9%
Elaine Wheatley (Con) 520 28.2%
Alan Attesley (Con) 510 27.6%
Veronica Chaytor (Con) 497 26.9%
Lab Maj 753 40.8%. All retiring 1976.
General re-warding
Romsey swapped areas south of Mill Road with Coleridge.
May 1976 - 3 vacancies
Peter Wright R (Lab) 971 46.9%
Robert May R (Lab) 879 42.5%
Terence Sweeney R (Lab) 860 41.6%
Colin Barker (Con) 707 34.2%
Alan Charlesworth (Lib) 469 22.7%
John Steward (Lib) 369 17.8%
S.John Minton (Lib) 356 17.2%
Lab Maj 153 7.4%. Retiring 1980, 1979, 1978.
Sweeney was retirng Councillor for Cherry Hinton
May 1978
Terence Sweeney R (Lab) 989 49.4%
Philip Robinson (Con) 601 30.0%
Alan Charlesworth (Lib) 380 19.0%
Julian Chaloner (Com) 31 1.5%
 
 
 
No change, Lab Maj 388 19.4%.
May 1979
Robert May R (Lab) 1891 49.3%
Stephen Clarke (Con) 1193 31.1%
Anthony Waite (Lib) 748 19.5%
 
 
 
 
No change, Lab Maj 698 18.2%.
May 1980
Peter Wright R (Lab) 1214 59.3%
Barry Wright (Con) 553 27.0%
Richard Folley (Lib) 279 13.6%
No change, Lab Maj 661 32.3%.
 
Byelection - December 1981
Cathy Grove (SDP) 947 47.6%
Leonard Freeman (Lab) 862 43.3%
Stephen George (Con) 180 9.0%
SDP gain, Maj 85 4.3%. Retiring 1983.
 
May 1982
Terence Sweeney R (Lab) 1189 45.8%
Richard Folley (Lib) 1007 38.8%
Anthony Hay (Con) 376 14.5%
Martin Booth (WRP) 25 1.0%
No change, Lab Maj 182 7.0%.
May 1983
Simon Sedgwick-Jell (Lab) 1263 40.3%
Cathy Grove R (SDP) 1229 39.2%
Julia Clark (Con) 552 17.6%
Guy Grimley (Eco) 90 2.9%
Lab gain, Maj 34 1.1%.
May 1984
Peter Wright R (Lab) 1497 55.0%
Gale Waller (Lib) 714 26.3%
Colin Barker (Con) 509 18.7%
No change, Lab Maj 783 28.8%.
May 1986
Terence Sweeney R (Lab) 1261 58.5%
Colin Barker (Con) 521 24.2%
Carla Hurrell (SDP) 373 17.3%
No change, Lab Maj 740 34.3%.
May 1987
Simon Sedgwick-Jell R (Lab) 1304 50.5%
Rosemary Wheeler (Con) 755 29.3%
Karen Anderson (Lib) 522 20.2%
No change, Lab Maj 549 21.3%.
May 1988
Peter Wright R (Lab) 1295 51.1%
Lee Jones (SLD) 633 25.0%
Rosemary Wheeler (Con) 492 19.4%
David Fox (Gre) 114 4.5%
No change, Lab Maj 662 26.1%.
Byelection - July 1988
Barry Gardiner (Lab) 1101 53.1%
Lee Jones (SLD) 605 29.2%
Rosemary Wheeler (Con) 367 17.7%
 
No change, Lab Maj 496 23.9%. Retiring 1990.
 
 
May 1990
Barry Gardiner R (Lab) 1525 60.7%
Rosemary Wheeler (Con) 367 14.6%
Janice Corn (LDm) 351 14.0%
Ian Miller (Gre) 271 10.8%
No change, Lab Maj 1158 46.1%.
May 1991
Simon Sedgwick-Jell R (Lab) 1111 52.5%
Thomas Timmons (LDm) 413 19.5%
Jason Webb (Con) 376 17.8%
Ian Miller (Gre) 217 10.3%
No change, Lab Maj 698 33.0%.
May 1992
Peter Wright R (Lab) 1002 55.8%
Rachel Atherton (Con) 380 21.2%
Rupert Ford (LDm) 262 14.6%
Ian Miller (Gre) 151 8.4%
No change, Lab Maj 622 34.7%.
 
Byelection - July 1993
John Heywood (Lab) 1038 45.6%
Catherine Smart (LDm) 986 43.3%
Kenneth Sharpe (Con) 166 7.3%
Ian Miller (Gre) 88 3.9%
 
No change, Lab Maj 52 2.3%. Retiring 1996.
May 1994
John Ratcliff (Lab) 1344 50.6%
Catherine Smart (LDm) 1036 39.0%
Stephen Wren (Con) 160 6.0%
Ian Miller (Gre) 118 4.4%
 
No change, Lab Maj 308 11.6%.
May 1995
David Baxter (Lab) 1238 53.2%
Catherine Smart (LDm) 829 35.6%
Adam Cannon (Con) 133 5.7%
Ian Miller (Gre) 114 4.9%
M.L.Patrice Gladwin (NLP) 15 0.6%
No change, Lab Maj 409 17.6%.
May 1996
Adrian Lucas (Lab) 1184 55.5%
Catherine Smart (LDm) 840 39.4%
Ann Watkins (Con) 109 5.1%
 
No change, Lab Maj 344 16.1%.
May 1998
Catherine Smart (LDm) 1027 48.8%
Paul Gilchrist (Lab) 887 42.1%
Hamish Downer (Gre) 114 5.4%
Peter Whitehead (Con) 77 3.7%
LDm gain, Maj 140 6.7%.
May 1999
Paul Gilchrist (Lab) 1015 50.2%
Jane Tienne (LDm) 889 43.9%
Vivian Ellis (Con) 119 5.9%
 
No Change, Lab Maj 126 6.2%.
May 2000
Sarah Ellis-Miller (LDm) 951 45.0%
Adrian Lucas R (Lab) 900 42.6%
Vivian Ellis (Con) 134 6.3%
Robert Milsom (Gre) 126 5.4%
 
LDm gain, Maj 51 2.4%
May 2002
Catherine Smart R (LDm) 969 44.8%
Paul Sales (Lab) 867 40.1%
Vicky Russell (Gre) 194 9.0%
Vivian Ellis (Con) 131 6.1%
 
No Change, LDm Maj 102 4.7%
May 2003
Iain Coleman (LDm) 892 43.8%
Paul Gilchrist R (Lab) 789 38.8%
Vicky Russell (Gre) 146 7.2%
Richard Normington (Con) 145 7.1%
Diana Minns (SoA) 63 3.1%
LDm gain, Maj 103 5.1%
General re-warding
Romsey gained Greville Road and William Smith Close from Coleridge.
June 2004
Catherine Smart R (LDm) 1192 48.3%
Iain Coleman R (LDm) 1184 48.0%
Sarah Ellis-Miller R (LDm) 1125 45.6%
Jonathan Goodacre (Lab) 746 30.2%
Paul Sales (Lab) 658 26.7%
Benjamin Stafford (Lab) 577 23.4%
Richard Rippin (Gre) 394 16.0%
Vicky Russell (Gre) 360 14.6%
Vivian Ellis (Con) 206 8.3%
Margaret Reynolds (Con) 186 7.5%
Rosemary Wheeler (Con) 172 7.0%
Marjorie Barr (UKI) 119 4.8%
No change, LDm Maj 379 15.4%. Retiring in 2008, 2007 & 2006.
May 2006 - 2 vacancies
Sarah Ellis-Miller R (LDm) 1065 44.8%
Raj Shah (LDm) 815 34.3%
Jonathan Goodacre (Lab) 623 26.2%
Tariq Sadiq (Lab) 491 20.6%
Jesse Griffiths (Gre) 358 15.0%
Thomas Woodcock (Rsp) 294 12.4%
Samuel Caldwell (Rsp) 268 11.3%
Hugh Mennie (Con) 235 9.9%
Neil Hewett (Gre) 216 9.1%
Angela Ozturk (Con) 216 9.1%
 
 
No change, LDm Maj 192 8.1%
Second place retiring 2007.
May 2007
Raj Shah R (LDm) 774 36.2%
Jonathan Goodacre (Lab) 496 23.2%
Thomas Woodcock (Rsp) 358 16.8%
Jesse Griffiths (Gre) 271 12.7%
Angela Ozturk (Con) 238 11.1%
No change, LDm Maj 278 13.0%
May 2008
Catherine Smart R (LDm) 791 37.2%
Leonard Freeman (Lab) 535 25.1%
Thomas Woodcock (LfL) 328 15.4%
Samuel Barker (Con) 285 13.4%
Keith Garrett (Gre) 189 8.9%
No change, LDm Maj 256 12.0%
May 2010
Paul Saunders (LDm) 1615 38.1%
Edward Carlsson Browne (Lab) 928 21.9%
Hannah Allum (Gre) 697 16.4%
Jane Slinn (Con) 600 14.1%
Thomas Woodcock (Soc) 404 9.5%
No change, LDm Maj 687 16.2%
May 2011
Zoe Moghadas (Lab) 996 33.3%
Raj Shah R (LDm) 870 29.1%
Jamie Gibson (Gre) 411 13.7%
Samuel Barker (Con) 360 12.0%
Thomas Woodcock (Soc) 356 11.9%
Lab gain, Maj 126 4.2%
May 2012
Catherine Smart R (LDm) 1020 41.4%
Rachel Eckersley (Lab) 813 33.0%
Thomas Woodcock (Soc) 457 18.5%
Philip Salway (Con) 175 7.1%
 
No change, LDm Maj 207 8.4%
May 2014
Dave Baigent (Lab) 1205 41.6%
Paul Saunders R (LDm) 1093 37.7%
Megan Parry (Gre) 394 13.6%
Simon Lee (Con) 206 7.1%
 
Lab gain, Maj 112 3.9%

County results in this ward


Copyright © Colin Rosenstiel & Keith Edkins 2014.